Print

Privacy Policy

Ad Women of Toronto Privacy Policy

General

At Ad Women of Toronto/ICA, we are committed to collecting, using and disclosing your personal information responsibly and to maintaining the accuracy, confidentiality and security of such personal information. We have a designated privacy officer and we comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

Personal information is defined as information about an identifiable individual including customer information that pertains to the registration in Ad Women of Toronto/ICA events, credit card information and other information whether provided in writing, orally or electronically. Personal information does not include information that is business contact information or is publicly available information, such as customer names, addresses, telephone numbers and electronic addresses when listed in a public directory or other similar sources.

We keep any personal information in a secure environment and we use reasonable procedural and technical safeguards to protect your personal information against loss, theft and unauthorized access or disclosure.

Detailed information about personal information in connection with Ad Women of Toronto/ICA can be found in our Privacy Policy (below).

If you have any questions or concerns about our privacy practices, please contact us at:

Ad Women of Toronto/ICA
ATTN: PRIVACY OFFICER
2300 Yonge Street
Suite 3002, Box 2350
Toronto, Ontario
M4P 1E4
Tel. (416) 482-1396 ext. 224
Fax. (416) 482-1856
Toll Free: 1-800-567-7422
E-mail us.

Privacy Policy

In compliance with applicable privacy legislation, Ad Women of Toronto is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information. As a member or guest registered to attend Ad Women of Toronto/ICA events, your privacy is protected, as follows.

Collection of Personal Information

We limit our collection of personal information to information which you supply and which is necessary to provide the event offerings in a suitable environment. The information we will request you provide to us will include:

  • Telephone numbers (home, work and/or cellular)
  • Email addresses
  • Mailing address
  • Credit card information
  • Dietary or Mobility Restrictions
  • Birth Date (to verify youth rate eligibility)

This information is required to process your registration, to allow us to administer our events and for emergency and event update contact purposes. Select information will be listed in the Ad Women of Toronto Membership Directory, if consent is provided.

Use of Your Personal Information

Those who will have access to the information you submit on your forms will be the Ad Women of Toronto Staff, our accounting personnel, and our website administrator/s.

Third parties acting on behalf of the ICA will also be advised if necessary to provide you with event registrations. For example, if you pay your fees with a credit card, the third party credit card processor will be provided with the information required to process the payment. If you have dietary restrictions, the third party catering the meals will be advised.

Ad Women of Toronto members can choose to post contact information on the Ad Women of Toronto Membership Directory. This information is only available to other members of Ad Women of Toronto and is provided in a secure, password protected area of the Ad Women of Toronto website. Please see the Membership Directory Terms of Use for further details.

We may use your information to contact you about your experiences with Ad Women of Toronto events.

If you do not want to be contacted, you have the opportunity to opt-out of these communications during the registration process or by contacting the Privacy Officer.

Disclosure of Your Personal Information

We undertake not to provide your personal information to third parties, without your written consent, except as may be required or permitted by the applicable privacy legislation or as described in this policy.

Storage and Protection

Your information will be stored in secure hard copy files [in the Ad Women of Toronto/ICA office] and in password protected computer files, which are also protected by a firewall.

The information we will store will include any personal information you have provided to us, as well as confirmation of payment, and other details and will constitute your entire personal record. Your entire personal record will be retained for 7 years, in secure hard copy and in password protected computer files, which are also protected by a firewall.

Accessing Your Personal Information

If at any time, you wish to access your personal information, to review, correct or challenge it, you must contact Ad Women of Toronto’s Privacy Officer in writing (fax and email are acceptable).

This policy may be changed at any time. This version is dated April, 2009.

Join us

We invite you to become a part of the communication industry's most unique, innovative, and dynamic group of women.

Learn more